Category Archives: Championship Series

2018 Dawson’s Father’s Day 10K

Greetings Runners!
The 38th annual Dawson’s Father’s Day 10K will be held Sunday, June 17, 2018. Race time is 8:00, and race starts/finishes at Severna Park High School. Registration is open now! Bib pick-up will be held race day in the school lobby.

Time Limit
Race will begin at 8:00 a.m. and end approximately 10:00 a.m.

1979 Anniversary Run 15K Results

Annapolis Striders First Anniversary Run

Leaders Go Off Course; Eden Prevails

Race Report by Mike Van Beuren

Over 200 people entered and 192 finished this 15 kilometer race celebrating the Striders’ first year of existence. Runners were greeted by warm temperatures and light breezes as they negotiated the many turns on this out-and-back through the Naval Academy grounds.

Although club show-offs, such as myself, thought they had a chance to walk way with the “holiday cheer” awarded as prizes, those fantasies were quickly dispelled by post entrants Scott Eden, Dan Rincon,  & Mark Johnson.

Eden, Rincon, and Johnson disappeared quickly as soon as the starters pistol sounded leaving the rest of us to our “personal” victories. Rincon, the two-time Annapolis 10-miler victor, led Eden, former Marine Corps Marathon champion, at 5 and half miles. But as they crossed a bridge they were misdirected by a well-meaning spectator. It was a few moments before the pace bicycle realized their absence and chased them down. And since Eden was not as far off-course as Rincon, he gained an edge that turned out to be the winning margin.

In the Women’s divisions Sue Crowe overpowered Marge Rosasco. Both took age group awards.

The might duo of John and Priscilla Butterfield salvaged our club’s pride by sweeping the Masters division and Jim Delp took the Men’s 30-39 age group as a new Strider.

Results and race report taken from Vol. 2 Issue 1 of the Streak. If you see a transcription error, please inform the webmaster.

2018 Championship Series Standings

Last Updated:   19-May-2018   12:20 PM
For corrections or questions contact Jeff Carlson at ChampSeries@annapolisstriders.org

Legend

1
A rank with a green background represents an age group award position.
The number of awards is based upon the number of qualified runners in each age group.
A “qualified runner” is a member in good standing (membership not expired) and who hasn’t missed more than 2 races.
3 awards for up to 6 qualified runners
4 awards for 7 or 8 qualified runners
5 awards for 9 or more qualified runners.

Throughout the year, as memberships expire and runners miss their 3rd race, the number of available awards will adjust accordingly.

+ or +
 
If a runner will move to the next-higher age group next year, a plus sign is placed next to his or her name.

 5 
A gold box is placed next to a runner’s name if all Champ Series races so far this year have been completed. 
At the end of the year, a runner who has completed all Champ Series races will receive an “IronMan” award.
The number in the box signifies how many consecutive years the runner will have received this award.
49
A 49 is given when a runner misses a race, or if their membership has lapsed.
8
Each runner’s two highest scores are dropped.  Dropped races are highlighted in grey and added to the right of the decimal point to act as a tie-breaker.
exp
A red background with the value “exp” denotes the point in the season where a runner’s membership expires.
49
A score of 49 with a red background denotes the 3rd missed race, making the runner ineligible for end-of-year awards.
5K
Valentine’s 5K
10M
Cherry Pit 10 Miler
10K
Father’s Day 10K
1M
John Wall Memorial One Mile Track Race
8K
Dog Days 8K Cross Country Run
MM
Metric Marathon — 26.2K / 16.28 miles
5M
Downs Park 5 Miler — AKA: The Hog Neck Scamper
15K
Annapolis Striders Anniversary 15K

* Hover your mouse over the scores below to see each runner’s finish time and average pace.

 
Women 14 and Under 8 qualified runners, awards for top 4
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Alyssa Dangel1 7 1 1.07
2 Mollie Fenn+ 1 49 1.49
3 Katherine Dangel1 6 2 2.06
4 Mabel Zegowitz 2 49 2.49
5 Ruby Zegowitz 3 49 3.49
6 Catherine Shaffer+ 4 49 4.49
7 Meghan Malone 5 49 5.49
8 Carolyn Shaffer 8 49 8.49
 
Women 15 – 19 2 qualified runners, awards for top 2
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Emily Wirt 1 49 1.49
2 Kaylee Barnett 2 49 2.49
 
Women 20 – 24 3 qualified runners, awards for top 3
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Nicole Dawson1 1 1 1.01
2 Melanie Kylis+1 3 2 2.03
3 Abby Cannon 2 49 2.49
 
Women 25 – 29 9 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Olivia Schleicher 49 1 1.49
1 Ayshalynn Perez 1 49 1.49
2 Kristin Waller2 4 2 exp 2.04
3 Colleen Kenny 2 49 2.49
4 Kelly Kylis+1 6 3 3.06
5 Katherine Green 3 49 exp 3.49
6 Dandan Wang 49 4 4.49
7 Katie Barbour 5 49 exp 5.49
8 Heather Dickson 7 49 exp 7.49
9 Christine Flanagan exp 49 49.49
 
Women 30 – 34 11 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Jackie Fritsch1 1 2 exp 1.02
1 Elizabeth Nabors1 2 1 exp 1.02
2 Katherine Zick1 3 4 3.04
3 Erica Simpson 49 3 exp 3.49
4 Megan Gratz1 4 5 4.05
5 Casey Jolicoeur 5 49 5.49
6 Teresa Meskey 6 49 6.49
6 Sarah Miller 49 6 exp 6.49
7 Heidi Schmidt+ 7 49 7.49
8 Peta Leib 8 49 8.49
9 Amanda Connelly+ 9 49 exp 9.49
 
Women 35 – 39 32 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Amy Zbikowski1 1 3 exp 1.03
1 Kristen Heist1 3 1 exp 1.03
2 Tara Murphy1 5 2 2.05
3 Cara Olsen 2 49 exp 2.49
4 Catherine Guiader+1 4 4 4.04
5 Lara Reppert+1 7 5 5.07
6 Katie O’Connell1 6 9 exp 6.09
7 Kelly Viands+1 14 6 6.14
8 Jessica Fleming1 19 7 exp 7.19
9 Daniela Van Wambeke1 16 8 8.16
10 Lacey Barry 8 49 8.49
11 Kelly McCone+ 9 49 exp 9.49
12 Jessica Kirk 10 49 exp 10.49
12 Stacey Schuchard+ 49 10 10.49
13 Kara Reese4 12 11 11.12
14 Sarah Carroll 11 49 exp 11.49
15 Iffath Sultana1 20 12 exp 12.20
16 Karen Brown 49 13 exp 13.49
16 Kristyne Roeger 13 49 13.49
17 Anastasia Raffucci1 23 14 14.23
18 Jennifer Bevan-Dangel1 21 15 15.21
19 Maureen Delaney 15 49 15.49
20 Brienne Lang+ 17 49 17.49
21 Meghan Blair 18 49 18.49
22 Melinda Poore 22 49 exp 22.49
23 Hope Harris 24 49 24.49
24 Renee Merica 25 49 25.49
25 Valarie Fitzgerald 26 49 exp 26.49
26 Nina McFadden 27 49 27.49
27 Alicia O’Brien 28 49 exp 28.49
28 Melissa Sheets 29 49 exp 29.49
29 Katie Bacon+ 30 49 30.49
30 Theresa Sullivan+ exp 49 49.49
30 Aaliyah El-Amin exp 49 49.49
 
Women 40 – 44 32 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Michelle Corey1 1 1 1.01
2 Chrystal Smith 49 2 2.49
2 Sara Shaffer 2 49 2.49
3 Cris Eck+6 5 3 3.05
4 Theresa Kinsella 3 49 exp 3.49
5 Suzanne Cleary1 4 5 4.05
6 Carah Tabar1 6 4 4.06
7 Laurie Mann1 8 6 6.08
8 Tamara Adams1 9 7 7.09
9 Amy Boawn+1 7 14 7.14
10 Jacy Zegowitz+1 16 8 8.16
11 Tricia Lascola 49 9 9.49
12 Taryn Toman1 14 10 10.14
13 Jenny Seth 10 49 10.49
14 Tamara Hayes1 20 11 11.20
15 Catherine Blejski 11 49 11.49
16 Melanie Turner1 12 16 12.16
17 Lauren Colvin1 22 12 12.22
18 Ali Purvis+1 13 17 13.17
19 Michelle Walker 49 13 13.49
20 Chesley Neubauer1 17 15 15.17
21 Lisa Chang1 15 19 exp 15.19
22 Jennifer Alexander1 18 20 18.20
23 Roxanne M Leiba Lawrence1 21 18 18.21
24 Tammy Roberson 19 49 19.49
25 Katie Bamford+ 49 21 exp 21.49
26 Angela Reel1 26 22 exp 22.26
27 Catherine Rutkowski 23 49 23.49
28 Emily Gilleland 24 49 24.49
29 Melissa Stellfox 25 49 25.49
30 Alicia Adams 27 49 27.49
31 Ashley Harig 28 49 28.49
 
Women 45 – 49 24 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Kim Burke1 1 1 1.01
2 Cindy Kulikowski1 5 2 exp 2.05
3 Kimberlee Fenn 2 49 2.49
4 Claudia Ducker+1 4 3 3.04
5 Kristin Dubinski 3 49 3.49
6 Kelly Gardner2 7 4 exp 4.07
7 Shelly Pace 49 5 5.49
8 Ann Garduno-Carlson1 6 8 6.08
9 Rachel Ratel 49 6 6.49
10 Liani Setyawan 49 7 7.49
11 Heather Bencivenga1 8 9 8.09
12 Amy Malone+ 9 49 9.49
13 Gloria Mullervy1 10 11 10.11
14 Katey Wurstner 49 10 10.49
15 Mollie Figueroa 11 49 11.49
16 Pam Gourley1 14 12 12.14
17 Katie Scott-Kelly 12 49 12.49
18 Carol Churches1 20 13 exp 13.20
19 Julie Buckel 13 49 exp 13.49
20 Melissa McArthur4 17 14 14.17
21 Cindy Wolverton 15 49 15.49
22 Jody Fillman+ 16 49 exp 16.49
23 Beth Bellis 18 49 exp 18.49
24 Katina Rojas Joy 19 49 exp 19.49
 
Women 50 – 54 39 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Patty Andrews 1 49 exp 1.49
1 Kelly Steel 49 1 1.49
2 Kristin Griner+ 2 49 2.49
2 Mary Lynn Hansen 49 2 2.49
3 Vicky Mundt+1 3 3 3.03
4 Lara Roeding1 5 4 4.05
5 Crystal Rapp 4 49 4.49
6 Kathy Harrington+1 6 5 exp 5.06
7 Sandi Delcore+ 49 6 6.49
8 Alice Massey+1 7 7 7.07
9 Sam Lockard1 8 8 8.08
10 Lisa Zamostny8 10 9 exp 9.10
11 Carol Wesolowski2 9 11 exp 9.11
12 Jennifer Young+ 49 10 10.49
13 Jennifer Dulaney 11 49 exp 11.49
14 Cindy Myers+1 12 12 12.12
15 Barbara Fiebich1 14 13 exp 13.14
16 Katie Dold1 13 19 exp 13.19
17 Leslie Spangler1 23 14 14.23
18 Eva Coale 49 15 exp 15.49
18 Melinda Wood 15 49 exp 15.49
19 Ginger Andrews 49 16 16.49
19 Laura Falvey+ 16 49 exp 16.49
20 Donna Hatcher2 22 17 17.22
21 Nancy Roth 17 49 17.49
22 Caren Appel+1 21 18 18.21
23 Ann Garvey 18 49 18.49
24 Sharlene Deskins 19 49 19.49
25 Sandra Kellstrom1 26 20 exp 20.26
26 Kelly Sharpe 20 49 20.49
27 Sophia Quinn1 32 21 21.32
28 Leslie Sparks+1 29 22 22.29
29 Carrye Massey+3 24 23 23.24
30 Lynn Haxton 25 49 exp 25.49
31 Amy Andrews 27 49 27.49
32 Diane Quigley+ 28 49 exp 28.49
33 Patrice Walker+ 30 49 30.49
34 Karen Schinault 31 49 31.49
35 Irene Myers-Thompson 33 49 33.49
 
Women 55 – 59 32 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Jill Snyder1 1 1 1.01
2 Jane Meyer1 5 2 2.05
3 Suzanne Furr 2 49 2.49
4 Marygay Cross 49 3 exp 3.49
4 Valerie Rankin 3 49 3.49
5 Carole Rosasco 4 49 4.49
5 Catherine Gonzalez 49 4 4.49
6 Debbie Dirks1 8 5 5.08
7 Donna Flynn1 10 6 6.10
8 Helen Laird+ 6 49 6.49
9 Mary McCall1 21 7 7.21
10 Pamela Yao 7 49 exp 7.49
11 Lisa Moore1 17 8 8.17
12 Susan Tant1 16 9 9.16
13 Debbie Hauss 9 49 exp 9.49
14 Jeannette Bassett+1 14 10 10.14
15 Anne Knab1 15 11 exp 11.15
16 Meredith Sanders 11 49 11.49
17 Anneliese Greksa1 28 12 exp 12.28
18 Jane Schindler+ 12 49 12.49
19 Abby Klar+1 24 13 exp 13.24
20 Lisa McKnight 13 49 exp 13.49
21 Patricia Towle1 22 14 exp 14.22
22 Becky Cully 49 15 15.49
23 Irene Langweil+ 18 49 exp 18.49
24 Carol Brumsted 19 49 19.49
25 Mary Smith+ 20 49 exp 20.49
26 Diana Wagner 23 49 exp 23.49
27 Carla Dal Colletto 26 49 26.49
28 Nancy Foley 27 49 27.49
29 Marsha Thompson+ 29 49 29.49
30 Margaret Howard 30 49 exp 30.49
31 Ellie Hughen 25 exp 25.49
 
Women 60 – 64 10 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Nina Fisher1 1 1 1.01
2 Brenda Norman 49 2 2.49
2 Helen Mrose 2 49 2.49
3 Janice Uthe1 3 4 3.04
4 Marie Friedland 49 3 exp 3.49
5 Robin Dawson+2 4 6 4.06
6 Kathleen McMackin1 5 7 5.07
7 Jeanne Larrison 49 5 exp 5.49
8 Christina Caravoulias 6 49 6.49
9 Noreen Leary 49 8 8.49
 
Women 65 – 69 11 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Peggy Vail1 1 1 exp 1.01
2 Delia Edelmann1 2 2 2.02
3 Rae Jean Goodman+1 3 3 3.03
4 Linda Berchielli+ 4 49 exp 4.49
4 Deborah Francisco 49 4 4.49
5 Christine Kamenoff+ 5 49 exp 5.49
6 Marie Delaney+ 6 49 6.49
7 Patricia McFadden 7 49 7.49
8 Rose Mary Kreiger 8 49 8.49
9 Sandra Crouse 9 49 exp 9.49
10 Connie Musgrove+ 10 49 exp 10.49
 
Women 70 – 74 4 qualified runners, awards for top 3
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Clare Imholtz1 1 1 1.01
2 Brenda Deremer 2 49 exp 2.49
3 Rosemary Smith 3 49 exp 3.49
4 June Schneider 4 49 4.49
 
Men 14 and Under 8 qualified runners, awards for top 4
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Timothy Wirt+ 1 49 1.49
2 Graham Fenn 2 49 2.49
3 Luke Zegowitz 3 49 3.49
4 Trevor Stuart 4 49 4.49
5 Gideon Daubert 5 49 5.49
6 Carson Malone 6 49 6.49
7 Lane Zegowitz 7 49 7.49
8 John M Sheets 8 49 exp 8.49
 
Men 15 – 19 4 qualified runners, awards for top 3
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Adam Maisano 49 1 exp 1.49
1 Rob Dubinski 1 49 1.49
2 Zack Bamford1 2 2 exp 2.02
3 Harrison Stoller 3 49 3.49
 
Men 20 – 24 5 qualified runners, awards for top 3
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Martin Shpuntoff1 2 1 exp 1.02
2 Mark Eagles+ 1 49 1.49
3 Matthew Roy1 4 2 2.04
4 James Beck 3 49 3.49
5 Matthew Malone 5 49 5.49
 
Men 25 – 29 8 qualified runners, awards for top 4
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 William Allen II1 1 1 1.01
2 Charlie Schindler 2 49 2.49
2 Joel Wanger+ 49 2 2.49
3 Daniel Mandeville 49 3 3.49
4 Patrick Stephens1 5 4 4.05
5 Malcolm Fearey+ 4 49 exp 4.49
6 Thomas Staskowski1 7 5 5.07
7 John Swenson+ 6 49 6.49
8 Chris Gower 3 exp 3.49
 
Men 30 – 34 14 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Charles Rose1 6 1 1.06
2 Scott Koehler+ 1 49 1.49
3 Derek Trott2 5 2 2.05
4 Michael Insler+ 2 49 2.49
5 Bryan Quinn+1 10 3 exp 3.10
6 Timothy O’Connor 3 49 3.49
7 Jonathan Bligh1 12 4 4.12
8 Jeloni Moore 4 49 exp 4.49
9 Colin Gotimer1 11 5 5.11
10 Shannon Garrahy1 13 6 6.13
11 Dave Twist 7 49 7.49
12 Daniel Berchielli 8 49 exp 8.49
13 Daniel Zick+ 9 49 9.49
14 William Connelly+ 14 49 exp 14.49
 
Men 35 – 39 22 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Maksym Petrenko1 1 1 exp 1.01
2 Jeremy Weiss 49 2 exp 2.49
2 Benjamin Frazier 2 49 2.49
3 David John Walser1 7 3 3.07
4 Joshua Dorsey 3 49 3.49
5 J Gregory Eggleston+2 5 4 4.05
6 Casey Rayburg 4 49 4.49
7 Richard Aarons+1 6 5 5.06
8 Daniel Stoudt8 9 6 6.09
9 Daniel Falk1 8 7 7.08
10 Moges Abebe+ 49 8 exp 8.49
11 Daniel Jolicoeur1 12 9 9.12
12 Jon Schraft+ 10 49 10.49
12 Matthew Smith 49 10 exp 10.49
13 Joshua Winger1 16 11 exp 11.16
14 Christopher Olsen 11 49 exp 11.49
15 Steve Moss1 15 12 12.15
16 Daniel Boawn+ 49 13 13.49
16 Andrew Smith 13 49 13.49
17 Jared Boardman+ 14 49 14.49
18 Andrew Dangel 17 49 17.49
19 Andrew O’Brien 18 49 exp 18.49
 
Men 40 – 44 18 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Karsten Brown1 2 1 exp 1.02
2 Charlie Epperson 1 49 1.49
3 Antonio Abadia+ 49 2 2.49
4 Timothy Brozek1 3 3 3.03
5 Bill Bamford1 4 4 exp 4.04
6 Stephen Toman1 9 5 5.09
7 Joe Lascola 5 49 5.49
8 David Thomas1 7 6 6.07
9 Carlos Pla 6 49 6.49
10 Marc Haseltine1 10 7 exp 7.10
11 Bill Abercrombie1 8 8 exp 8.08
12 Timothy Barrett2 13 9 9.13
13 Stephen Hord2 14 10 10.14
14 Carlos Diaz1 15 11 11.15
15 Brock Webb 11 49 11.49
16 David McCone 12 49 exp 12.49
17 Richard Hardessty 16 49 16.49
18 Matthew Stoller+ 17 49 17.49
 
Men 45 – 49 32 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Daniel Kostecka1 2 1 1.02
2 Mark Landree 1 49 1.49
3 Christopher Daubert1 5 2 2.05
4 Alan Cook1 4 3 3.04
5 Danny Bennett1 3 6 3.06
6 James Cooper2 6 4 4.06
7 Brian Robinson+1 10 5 5.10
8 Christopher Mairs1 11 7 7.11
9 Chris O’Kieffe 7 49 7.49
10 Chris Kaplan 49 8 exp 8.49
10 David Waite 8 49 8.49
11 Sean Dawson+1 13 9 9.13
12 Joshua Harriman 9 49 9.49
13 David Hopkins+ 49 10 10.49
14 Mark Blower 49 11 11.49
15 William Cook Jr+1 14 12 12.14
16 Dave Shaffer 12 49 12.49
17 Tom Bateman+1 17 13 13.17
18 Arnel Tagle+1 20 14 14.20
19 Mark Hamilton+1 26 15 15.26
20 Jim Calvert 15 49 15.49
21 Tommy Hilker1 25 16 16.25
22 Cameron Stokes 16 49 16.49
23 John Brown 49 17 17.49
24 Karl Roy1 19 18 18.19
25 Chris Wirt 18 49 18.49
26 Leo Djiwatampu2 27 19 19.27
27 James Roberson 21 49 21.49
28 Jeffrey Sanders+ 22 49 22.49
29 Sylvester Thompson 23 49 23.49
30 Michael Murray 24 49 24.49
31 Albert Whitlock 28 49 28.49
 
Men 50 – 54 30 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 David Phipps+1 1 1 1.01
2 Stephen Bohse1 2 2 2.02
3 Lakin Ducker1 5 3 3.05
4 Perry Rapp 3 49 3.49
5 Michael Bohse+1 4 5 4.05
6 Jose Romero1 6 4 exp 4.06
7 Tim Lowe1 9 6 6.09
8 Pete Quinn+2 21 7 7.21
9 Neal Kraft 7 49 7.49
10 William Jakola+2 8 8 8.08
11 Richard Snyder+1 13 9 9.13
12 Eric Blamphin1 14 10 10.14
13 Keith Northrup 10 49 exp 10.49
14 Roger Kizer Ball1 15 11 exp 11.15
15 Jim Falvey+ 11 49 exp 11.49
16 William Rey1 20 12 exp 12.20
17 Manrico Mirabelli 12 49 12.49
18 Jeff Carlson14 23 13 13.23
19 Jude Roeger1 25 14 14.25
20 David Mutschler+1 27 15 15.27
21 Christopher Puin1 24 16 16.24
22 Terry Del Prete 16 49 16.49
23 David Morris1 26 17 17.26
24 David Knell 17 49 17.49
25 David Mackendrick 19 49 19.49
26 Bob Wood 22 49 exp 22.49
27 Hamilton Tyler+ 28 49 exp 28.49
28 Michael Rowe 29 49 exp 29.49
29 Michael Peart 30 49 30.49
30 Michael Malone 31 49 31.49
31 Roy Strachan 18 exp 18.49
 
Men 55 – 59 29 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Matthew Mace33 1 1 1.01
2 James Wilson2 2 2 2.02
3 Richard Hanno2 4 3 3.04
4 Robert Biddle 3 49 3.49
5 Lloyd Rawley1 5 4 4.05
6 Jim Favret 49 5 exp 5.49
7 Dave Walser+1 6 7 6.07
8 Robert Smith+2 20 6 exp 6.20
9 Mark Rosasco 7 49 7.49
10 Kevin Lynch2 8 9 exp 8.09
11 Paul Fenn1 10 8 8.10
12 Mitch Keiler1 9 12 9.12
13 Derek Ammons24 13 10 10.13
14 Keith Lynch1 12 11 11.12
15 Frank Quigley1 11 14 exp 11.14
16 Russell Roeding+1 23 13 13.23
17 Matt Whitney1 14 15 14.15
18 Mark Layton+ 15 49 15.49
19 Gregory Hill9 16 18 exp 16.18
20 Kit Yan 49 16 16.49
21 Timothy Hella 49 17 exp 17.49
21 Jeffrey Jackson 17 49 17.49
22 Chip Tucker2 18 19 18.19
23 Roger Shanks 19 49 19.49
24 David Diggs 49 20 20.49
25 David Dold+1 24 21 exp 21.24
26 David Hogan 21 49 exp 21.49
27 Michael Connor 22 49 22.49
28 John Flynn 25 49 25.49
 
Men 60 – 64 11 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Thomas Dekornfeld+1 1 2 1.02
2 Ross Heisman 49 1 1.49
3 John Barbour 2 49 exp 2.49
4 Charles Schindler+1 3 3 3.03
5 James Rodak1 5 4 4.05
6 Michael Bergeson+ 4 49 4.49
7 Richard Meidenbauer3 6 5 5.06
8 Larry Puglisi2 7 6 exp 6.07
9 David Ginsburg 49 7 7.49
10 Rick Woods1 9 8 8.09
11 David Warrington 8 49 8.49
 
Men 65 – 69 12 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Richard Aulbach1 2 1 1.02
2 Daniel Kallemyn 1 49 1.49
3 Eric Gyaki+ 49 2 2.49
4 Todd Olson+1 4 3 3.04
5 Tom Lyden 3 49 3.49
6 Jim Etchison29 8 4 4.08
7 John Purgason+1 7 5 exp 5.07
8 Paul Thorn 5 49 5.49
9 Charles Muskin7 6 6 6.06
10 Will Myers32 10 6 6.10
11 David Steinhoff 9 49 9.49
12 Patrick Donahue 11 49 11.49
 
Men 70 – 74 8 qualified runners, awards for top 4
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 George Myers 1 49 1.49
1 Lee Crumbaugh 49 1 1.49
2 David Barry+1 2 2 2.02
3 Paul Doherty1 5 3 3.05
4 David Deger 3 49 exp 3.49
5 John McDowell+1 6 4 4.06
6 Dick Morgan 4 49 4.49
7 Daniel Symancyk1 7 5 exp 5.07
 
Men 75 – 79 5 qualified runners, awards for top 3
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 John Koletty1 3 1 1.03
2 William Derr 1 49 1.49
3 Brev Moore 2 49 2.49
4 Evan Thomas 4 49 4.49
5 Alan Wycherley 5 49 5.49
 
Men 80 – 84 1 qualified runner, 1 award
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Clair Morris 1 49 exp 1.49

2018 Cherry Pit 10 Mile Race

This year will mark the 39th Annual Cherry Pit 10-Mile Run. The date of the race had to move from the first week in April to the second week in May because of scheduling conflicts at the high school.  We think this new date will work out well. Now it is not so close to the B&A Marathon. Also, the weather should be warm but not hot; and after the race you will still have plenty of time to go out to your Mother’s Day brunch. 

Other than the date change, all other aspects of the race are just the same: the same course, the same start time (8:00 a.m.), and the same opportunity to test yourself on a beautiful, hilly course in the countryside south of Annapolis. But note the cut-off. On-course support will close after two and a half hours, so runners need to be capable of running 15-minute miles.

2018 Valentine’s 5K

It is with a heavy heart that we tell you that our race is closed for individual registrants who are only running our 5K.

Annapolis Striders members have until February 8th to register for the 2018 Champ Series of which the Valentine’s Day 5K is the first race.

 

 

Join us for the 36th Annapolis Striders Valentine’s 5K. This race is the first race in the 2018 Annapolis Striders Championship Series.

Location: Kinder Farm Park (near the Jaycee’s house); turn left onto Gali Sanchez way as soon as you enter the park.

Start time: 10:00 am, registration opens at 7:45.

This is an all outdoor event with a warm and toasty bonfire and kick butt volunteers. This race is capped at 500 runners. Timing chips will be used for scoring.

https://www.active.com/millersville-md/running/distance-running-races/valentine-s-5k-2018