2019 Championship Series Standings

Last Updated:   17-March-2019   1:02 PM
For corrections or questions contact Jeff Carlson at ChampSeries@annapolisstriders.org

Legend

1
A rank with a green background represents an age group award position.
The number of awards is based upon the number of qualified runners in each age group.
A “qualified runner” is a member in good standing (membership not expired) and who hasn’t missed more than 2 races.
3 awards for up to 6 qualified runners
4 awards for 7 or 8 qualified runners
5 awards for 9 or more qualified runners.

Throughout the year, as memberships expire and runners miss their 3rd race, the number of available awards will adjust accordingly.

+ or +
 
If a runner will move to the next-higher age group next year, a plus sign is placed next to his or her name.

 5 
A gold box is placed next to a runner’s name if all Champ Series races so far this year have been completed. 
At the end of the year, a runner who has completed all Champ Series races will receive an “IronMan” award.
The number in the box signifies how many consecutive years the runner will have received this award.
49
A 49 is given when a runner misses a race, or if their membership has lapsed.
8
Each runner’s two highest scores are dropped.  Dropped races are highlighted in grey and added to the right of the decimal point to act as a tie-breaker.
exp
A red background with the value “exp” denotes the point in the season where a runner’s membership expires.
49
A score of 49 with a red background denotes the 3rd missed race, making the runner ineligible for end-of-year awards.
5K
Valentine’s 5K
10M
Cherry Pit 10 Miler
10K
Father’s Day 10K
1M
John Wall Memorial One Mile Track Race
8K
Dog Days 8K Cross Country Run
MM
Metric Marathon — 26.2K / 16.28 miles
5M
Downs Park 5 Miler — AKA: The Hog Neck Scamper
15K
Annapolis Striders Anniversary 15K

* Hover your mouse over the scores below to see each runner’s finish time and average pace.

 
Women 14 and Under 7 qualified runners, awards for top 4
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Ruby Zegowitz+1 1 1.00
2 Katherine Dangel1 2 exp 2.00
3 Mabel Zegowitz1 3 3.00
4 Alyssa Dangel1 4 exp 4.00
5 Meghan Malone1 5 5.00
6 Elana Jarrett1 6 exp 6.00
7 Jaidyn Jarrett1 7 exp 7.00
 
Women 20 – 24 2 qualified runners, awards for top 2
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Nicole Dawson+1 1 1.00
2 Natalie Dulaney1 2 exp 2.00
 
Women 25 – 29 9 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Kathryn Howser+1 1 exp 1.00
2 Colleen Kenny+1 2 2.00
3 Deborah Howe1 3 3.00
4 Amanda Pollander1 4 4.00
5 Melanie Kylis1 5 5.00
6 Stephanie Spring+1 6 exp 6.00
7 Jireh Joy Sacramento1 7 7.00
8 Alison Quigley1 8 8.00
9 Shannon Costello1 9 9.00
 
Women 30 – 34 9 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 U’tonna Brown1 1 1.00
2 Elizabeth Nabors1 2 exp 2.00
3 Jackie Fritsch+1 3 3.00
4 Teresa Meskey1 4 4.00
5 Kelly Kylis2 5 5.00
6 Casey Jolicoeur1 6 6.00
7 Caitlin Hurley+1 7 7.00
8 Devin De Lange1 8 8.00
9 Kelly Beitzell1 9 exp 9.00
 
Women 35 – 39 14 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Krista Sermon1 1 1.00
2 Amy Zbikowski+1 2 exp 2.00
3 Karen Hunter+1 3 3.00
4 Amy Keish1 4 4.00
5 Jennifer Bevan-Dangel2 5 exp 5.00
6 Pamela Blakely+1 6 exp 6.00
7 Lacey Barry1 7 exp 7.00
8 Maureen Delaney+1 8 8.00
9 Kara Reese+5 9 exp 9.00
10 Hope Harris+1 10 10.00
11 Iffath Sultana1 11 exp 11.00
12 Alicia O’Brien+1 12 12.00
13 Melinda Poore+1 13 exp 13.00
14 Lauren Smith1 14 14.00
 
Women 40 – 44 16 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Theresa Kinsella1 1 exp 1.00
2 Beth Quinlan Pritchett+1 2 exp 2.00
3 Mandy Court1 3 3.00
4 Laurie Mann1 4 exp 4.00
5 Audrey Gutierrez1 5 5.00
6 Tara Mairs+1 6 6.00
7 Taryn Toman1 7 7.00
8 Carah Tabar2 8 8.00
9 Kelly McCone1 9 9.00
10 Lisa Chang1 10 exp 10.00
11 Stacie Oliver1 11 11.00
12 Brienne Lang1 12 exp 12.00
13 Wendy Munsey1 13 exp 13.00
14 Michelle Klein1 14 14.00
15 Christina Fettig1 15 15.00
16 Angela Reel1 16 exp 16.00
 
Women 45 – 49 15 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Kim Burke1 1 1.00
2 Ann Garduno-Carlson1 2 2.00
3 Heather Bencivenga+1 3 exp 3.00
4 Cris Eck7 4 exp 4.00
5 Rebecca Altman1 5 5.00
6 Melissa McArthur+5 6 6.00
7 Rebecca Esterle1 7 7.00
8 Allison O’Grady1 8 exp 8.00
9 Susan Pardue1 9 9.00
10 Cindy Wolverton1 10 10.00
11 Katie Bamford1 11 exp 11.00
12 Karen Jarrett1 12 exp 12.00
13 Julia Powell1 13 13.00
14 Liani Setyawan1 14 14.00
14 Dawn Pattarini1 14 14.00
 
Women 50 – 54 27 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Claudia Ducker1 1 1.00
2 Christine Schauerman1 2 2.00
3 Sandi Simon1 3 exp 3.00
4 Moira Leavitt1 4 4.00
5 Marsha Demaree+1 5 5.00
6 Amy Malone1 6 6.00
7 Mary Morgan+1 7 exp 7.00
8 Crystal Rapp1 8 8.00
9 Sam Lockard1 9 9.00
10 Carol Wesolowski3 10 exp 10.00
11 Jennifer Dulaney1 11 exp 11.00
12 Lara Roeding1 12 12.00
13 Lisa Zamostny9 13 exp 13.00
14 Pamela Quinn1 14 exp 14.00
15 Katherine Bloom1 15 15.00
16 Mary Ewenson1 16 16.00
17 Ann Garvey+1 17 17.00
18 Eva Coale1 18 18.00
19 Liz Behrmann1 19 19.00
20 Nancy Roth1 20 20.00
21 Debra Saltz1 21 21.00
22 Sandra Kellstrom1 22 22.00
23 Betsy Earley+1 23 23.00
24 Sophia Quinn+2 24 exp 24.00
25 Sharlene Deskins+1 25 25.00
26 Irene Myers-Thompson1 26 26.00
27 Amy Andrews1 27 27.00
 
Women 55 – 59 21 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Jill Snyder1 1 1.00
2 Vicky Mundt1 2 2.00
3 Jane Meyer1 3 3.00
4 Pamela Yao1 4 exp 4.00
5 Sandi Delcore1 5 5.00
6 Catherine Gonzalez+1 6 6.00
7 Jane McKenzie+1 7 7.00
8 Becky Cully1 8 exp 8.00
9 Cindy Myers1 9 exp 9.00
10 Donna Flynn1 10 10.00
11 Meredith Sanders1 11 11.00
12 Anneliese Greksa1 12 12.00
13 Deborah Needle1 13 exp 13.00
14 Mary McCall+1 14 14.00
15 Leslie Sparks2 15 15.00
16 Cynthia Butler1 16 16.00
17 Lori Brown1 17 17.00
18 Caren Appel1 18 18.00
19 Diane Quigley1 19 19.00
20 Carrye Massey4 20 20.00
21 Leslie Ambrose1 21 21.00
 
Women 60 – 64 10 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Brenda Norman1 1 1.00
2 Janice Uthe1 2 2.00
3 Nina Fisher1 3 3.00
4 Missy Digiulian+1 4 exp 4.00
5 Jane Schindler1 5 5.00
6 Sandy Grosvenor1 6 6.00
7 Irene Langweil1 7 exp 7.00
8 Jeanne Larrison1 8 exp 8.00
9 Kathleen McMackin+1 9 9.00
10 Katie Beitzell1 10 10.00
 
Women 65 – 69 9 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Peggy Vail2 1 exp 1.00
2 Maria Shields1 2 2.00
3 Robin Dawson1 3 3.00
4 Delia Edelmann1 4 4.00
5 Arlene Rayburn1 5 5.00
6 Sandra Crouse1 6 exp 6.00
7 Kathleen Hanson1 7 7.00
8 Patricia McFadden1 8 8.00
9 Deborah Francisco1 9 9.00
 
Women 70 – 74 6 qualified runners, awards for top 3
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Rae Jean Goodman1 1 exp 1.00
2 Danielle Kaczensky1 2 exp 2.00
3 Clare Imholtz1 3 3.00
4 Rosemary Smith1 4 exp 4.00
5 Connie Musgrove1 5 exp 5.00
6 Marie Delaney1 6 6.00
 
Women 75 – 79 1 qualified runner, 1 award
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Molly Sherwood1 1 1.00
 
Women 85 – 89 1 qualified runner, 1 award
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Yvonne Aasen1 1 exp 1.00
 
Men 14 and Under 5 qualified runners, awards for top 3
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Lane Zegowitz1 1 1.00
2 Carson Malone1 2 2.00
3 Liam McCone1 3 3.00
4 Luke Zegowitz1 4 4.00
5 Nathan Jarrett+1 5 exp 5.00
 
Men 15 – 19 2 qualified runners, awards for top 2
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Samuel Foltz1 1 1.00
2 Zack Bamford1 2 exp 2.00
 
Men 20 – 24 1 qualified runner, 1 award
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Martin Shpuntoff+2 1 1.00
 
Men 25 – 29 5 qualified runners, awards for top 3
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Charlie Schindler1 1 1.00
2 Patrick Stephens2 2 2.00
3 Brandon Bowser1 3 3.00
4 Dan Mandeville1 4 exp 4.00
5 J.R. Diggs+1 5 5.00
 
Men 30 – 34 9 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Jeloni Moore+1 1 exp 1.00
2 Dan Grote1 2 2.00
3 Joel Wanger1 3 3.00
4 Derek Trott3 4 4.00
5 Zack Hollenczer1 5 5.00
6 Jonathan Bligh1 6 6.00
7 John Swenson1 7 7.00
8 Shannon Garrahy+1 8 8.00
9 Josh Glassman1 9 9.00
 
Men 35 – 39 15 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Scott Koehler1 1 1.00
2 Maksym Petrenko1 2 exp 2.00
3 David Plachno1 3 3.00
4 Kevin Latone1 4 exp 4.00
5 Steve Mitchell1 5 exp 5.00
6 Matthew Heist1 6 6.00
7 David John Walser2 7 7.00
8 Daniel Stoudt9 8 8.00
9 Scott O’Donnell+1 9 9.00
10 Josh Burnett1 10 10.00
11 Daniel Jolicoeur2 11 11.00
12 Andrew Smith1 12 12.00
13 Andrew Dangel+1 13 exp 13.00
14 Steve Moss+2 14 14.00
15 Andrew O’Brien1 15 15.00
 
Men 40 – 44 19 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Gene Severtson1 1 1.00
2 Karsten Brown+1 2 2.00
3 Timothy Brozek1 3 exp 3.00
4 Richard Aarons1 4 4.00
5 Bill Bamford+1 5 exp 5.00
6 Billy Abercrombie2 6 exp 6.00
7 Jon Schraft1 7 7.00
8 Stephen Toman2 8 8.00
9 David Thomas+1 9 9.00
10 Greg Eggleston1 10 10.00
11 Stephen Hord3 11 11.00
12 Jason Thrash1 12 12.00
13 Marc Haseltine+1 13 13.00
14 Jonathan Wintrode1 14 14.00
15 Bjorn Verduijn1 15 15.00
16 Timothy Barrett+3 16 16.00
17 Jason Sawyer1 17 17.00
18 Jared Boardman1 18 18.00
19 Carlos Diaz+2 19 19.00
 
Men 45 – 49 16 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 James Cooper+1 1 exp 1.00
2 Daniel Kostecka1 2 exp 2.00
3 Antonio Abadia1 3 exp 3.00
4 Joshua Harriman1 4 4.00
5 James Roberson1 5 5.00
6 Rodney Jarrett1 6 exp 6.00
7 Chris Gonzalez1 7 7.00
8 James Cowan1 8 8.00
9 Kurt Zegowitz1 9 9.00
10 Robert Mamula1 10 10.00
11 Henry Schut+1 11 11.00
12 Karl Roy2 12 12.00
13 Leo Djiwatampu3 13 13.00
14 John Brown1 14 14.00
15 Cameron Stokes+1 15 15.00
16 Hodge Powell1 16 16.00
 
Men 50 – 54 25 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Stephen Bohse1 1 1.00
2 Perry Rapp1 2 2.00
3 Brian Robinson2 3 exp 3.00
4 Lakin Ducker2 4 4.00
5 Jose Romero2 5 5.00
6 James Fitch+1 6 exp 6.00
7 Daniel Vasquez+1 7 7.00
8 Neal Kraft1 8 8.00
9 Tim Lowe1 9 9.00
10 Keith Northrup1 10 10.00
11 Mark Hamilton2 11 exp 11.00
12 Darrell Mak+1 12 exp 12.00
13 Arnel Tagle1 13 13.00
14 Eric Blamphin1 14 14.00
15 Tom Bateman1 15 15.00
16 Jude Roeger1 16 16.00
17 Roger Kizer Ball1 17 exp 17.00
18 Jeff Carlson15 18 exp 18.00
19 Jeffrey Sanders1 19 19.00
20 Dan Magistrelli1 20 20.00
21 Todd Leavitt+1 21 21.00
22 David Morris1 22 22.00
23 Christopher Puin+1 23 23.00
24 Jeffery Foltz1 24 24.00
25 Michael Malone1 25 25.00
 
Men 55 – 59 31 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 David Phipps1 1 exp 1.00
2 Matthew Mace34 2 2.00
3 James Wilson3 3 3.00
4 Michael Bohse1 4 4.00
5 Robert Biddle+1 5 5.00
6 James Anderson1 6 6.00
7 Richard Hanno1 7 7.00
8 David Corrigan1 8 exp 8.00
9 Lloyd Rawley1 9 9.00
10 Hamilton Tyler1 10 exp 10.00
11 Mitch Keiler2 11 11.00
12 Pete Quinn3 12 exp 12.00
13 Jim Favret1 13 exp 13.00
14 William Jakola1 14 14.00
15 Chip Tucker1 15 15.00
16 Richard Van Tassel+1 16 exp 16.00
17 Kevin Lynch3 17 exp 17.00
18 Derek Ammons25 18 18.00
19 Roger Shanks1 19 19.00
20 John Chiochetti1 20 20.00
21 Jeffrey Jackson1 21 exp 21.00
22 Gregory Hill10 22 exp 22.00
23 Frank Quigley1 23 23.00
24 Jeffrey Kronenwetter1 24 exp 24.00
25 David Diggs1 25 25.00
26 Richard Snyder1 26 26.00
27 Brian Lockwood+1 27 27.00
28 John Gagnon1 28 28.00
29 John Flynn1 29 29.00
30 Tim Quinn1 30 exp 30.00
31 Steve Allwein1 31 31.00
 
Men 60 – 64 9 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Dwight Mikulis1 1 exp 1.00
2 Dave Walser1 2 2.00
3 Robert Smith3 3 3.00
4 John Barbour1 4 exp 4.00
5 Mark Layton1 5 5.00
6 John McLaughlin1 6 6.00
7 Stephen McKenzie1 7 7.00
8 Rick Woods+1 8 8.00
9 Larry Puglisi+3 9 exp 9.00
 
Men 65 – 69 15 qualified runners, awards for top 5
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Charles Schindler1 1 1.00
2 Thomas Nelson1 2 2.00
3 Daniel Kallemyn1 3 3.00
4 Rick Shea1 4 exp 4.00
5 Richard Aulbach+1 5 5.00
6 Tom Lyden+1 6 6.00
7 Thomas Dekornfeld1 7 7.00
8 Dennis Meyer+1 8 8.00
9 Paul Thorn1 9 exp 9.00
10 Jim Etchison30 10 10.00
11 Charles Muskin+8 11 11.00
12 Reggie Haseltine1 12 12.00
13 Will Myers+33 13 13.00
14 David Steinhoff1 14 14.00
15 Cleotha Fluitt Jr1 15 15.00
 
Men 70 – 74 7 qualified runners, awards for top 4
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 Lee Crumbaugh1 1 exp 1.00
2 Eric Gyaki1 2 2.00
3 David Deger1 3 exp 3.00
4 John Purgason2 4 exp 4.00
5 Paul Doherty2 5 5.00
6 Todd Olson1 6 6.00
7 Daniel Symancyk1 7 7.00
 
Men 75 – 79 4 qualified runners, awards for top 3
Rank Name 5K 10M 10K 1M 8K MM 5M 15K Total
1 David Barry1 1 1.00
2 John Koletty1 2 2.00
3 John McDowell1 3 3.00
4 Alan Wycherley1 4 4.00