2003 Championship Series Final Results
 
Age Groups were based on age as of January 1, 2003.
Awards for 2003 were based on best standings in 4 of the 6 total races held.
No. awards based on age group qualifiers (4 or more races): 3 for up to 6, 4 for 7or 8, 5 for 9 or more.
The 42 runners in bold did all series races and will receive the Ironman Award.
Strider members were listed only after completing one of the Series races.
The 10M race for the Series was the Cherry Pit, not the Annapolis 10 Mile Run.
Worker's Run participants were placed last in their age groups for a race.
For corrections or questions contact: Reggie Haseltine at rhaseltine@aol.com or (410) 721-3398.
 
Women Under 14 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Stephanie Kurth 35 35 1 35 35 35 106
Ellie Smith 35 35 2 35 35 35 107
Women 14-19 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Kelly Gonzales 35 1 35 35 35 35 106
Colleen Stover 35 35 35 1 35 35 106
Women 20-24 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Meghan Sheperd 35 35 35 1 1 2 39
Cara Gormally 35 1 1 35 35 35 72
Susannah Storch 1 2 35 35 35 35 73
Bess Freedlander 35 35 35 35 35 1 106
Women 25-29 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Patricia Hicks 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1st
Jennifer Edwards 35 2 35 35 2 2 41
Tara Mairs 35 3 2 2 35 35 42
Ann Heiser Buzzelli 35 35 35 35 3 3 76
Carol Chong 35 35 35 3 35 35 108
Women 30-34 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Andrea Williams 1 1 35 1 1 35 4 1st
Terri Daubert 3 6 3 3 5 2 11 2nd
Kathryn Masters 2 5 35 2 3 35 12 3rd
Sigrun Ortmann 35 35 2 4 6 35 47
Alice Chong 4 35 35 5 35 4 48
Tammy Avery 35 2 35 35 2 35 74
Susie Spangler 35 35 35 35 35 1 106
Jen Schoenberg 35 35 1 35 35 35 106
Teresa Gloekler 35 35 35 35 35 3 108
Helen Brennan 35 3 35 35 35 35 108
Nancy Wheeler 35 35 35 35 4 35 109
Kerri Reilly 35 4 35 35 35 35 109
Women 35-39 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Gillian Conner 1 1 1 35 1 35 4 1st
Carolyn McGlynn 2 3 35 35 2 3 10 2nd
Michelle Lapides 3 2 2 35 3 35 10 2nd
Ginger Andrews 4 4 4 2 4 4 14 3rd
Monica Lynch 5 35 35 3 5 35 48
Susan Noble 35 7 35 5 6 35 53
Erin Hollamon 35 5 35 1 35 35 76
Kathleen Schuman 35 35 35 4 35 5 79
Claire Steele 6 6 35 35 35 35 82
Jennifer Sullivan 35 35 35 35 35 1 106
Dana Smith 35 35 35 35 35 2 107
Sue duPont 35 35 3 35 35 35 108
Juanita Firebaugh 35 35 5 35 35 35 110
Peggy/Luanne Tyler 35 35 35 35 7 35 112
Claudia Hays 35 8 35 35 35 35 113
Elizabeth Callahan 35 9 35 35 35 35 114
Women 40-44 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Jennifer Lundeen 2 35 2 1 35 2 7 1st
Katherine Carney 4 4 5 2 2 35 12 2nd
Helen Laird 6 7 6 4 4 4 18 3rd
Marjorie Boyd 1 1 1 35 35 35 38
Karen Koffler 35 3 3 3 35 35 44
Allison deGravelles 5 35 35 35 3 3 46
Lori Marino 8 6 35 5 35 35 54
Sheryl Kline 35 5 35 35 1 35 76
Carole Rosasco 35 2 4 35 35 35 76
Eva Tucholski 35 35 35 6 5 35 81
Lisa Murphy 35 35 7 35 6 35 83
Kathy Sirios 9 35 35 35 35 6 85
Shiela Bostelman 35 8 35 7 35 35 85
Jill Hargis 35 35 35 35 35 1 106
Suzanne Furr 3 35 35 35 35 35 108
Laura Falsone 35 35 35 35 35 5 110
Joan Smith 35 35 35 35 7 35 112
Vanessa Haigler 7 35 35 35 35 35 112
Women 45-49 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Mary Lang 1 2 1 2 2 35 6 1st
Liza Recto 2 4 35 35 3 1 10 2nd
Patricia Snodgrass 35 6 35 3 5 2 16 3rd
Mary Ellen Mason 4 8 3 4 7 5 16 3rd
Melissa Currence 5 10 4 5 6 4 18 4th
Kathleen Hanson 6 13 7 9 13 8 30
Laura Treuth 35 9 6 6 10 35 31
Ilene Caroom 7 14 8 11 35 35 40
Lisa Schrader 35 3 2 1 35 35 41
Missy DiGiulian 35 35 35 7 9 3 54
Alison Suckling 35 1 35 35 1 35 72
Ellen McGee 3 5 35 35 35 35 78
Donna Cogle 35 35 5 35 12 35 87
Pam Ruszin 35 35 35 35 11 7 88
Cecile Spiegel 35 11 35 35 8 35 89
Debbie Wienecke 35 35 35 35 4 35 109
Robin Dawson 35 35 35 35 35 6 111
Mairead O'Reilly 35 7 35 35 35 35 112
Maureen Rohrs 35 35 35 8 35 35 113
Kathleen Nowlin 35 35 35 10 35 35 115
Mary Ostrye 35 12 35 35 35 35 117
Shirley Lord 35 35 35 35 14 35 119
Women 50-54 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Rita Twist 35 1 1 1 35 2 5 1st
Maria Shields 1 3 35 35 1 1 6 2nd
Rae Jean Goodman 3 35 2 3 4 3 11 3rd
Jackie Kellner 4 4 3 2 3 35 12
Noreen Lynch 35 7 4 5 35 4 20
Kathy Hennes 2 35 35 35 2 35 74
Linda O'Boyle 35 35 35 4 6 35 80
Sandy Salazar 35 2 35 35 35 35 107
Diane Zoller 35 35 35 35 5 35 110
Pat Rehberg 35 5 35 35 35 35 110
Arlene Rayburn 35 6 35 35 35 35 111
Women 55-59 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Danalee Henkart 1 1 1 35 1 1 4 1st
Susan Gallagher 4 3 3 1 2 2 8 2nd
June Schneider 35 2 2 35 35 35 74
BJ King 2 35 35 35 35 35 107
Meredith Bonta 35 35 35 35 35 2 107
Sharon Serio 3 35 35 35 35 35 108
Louise Zeitlin 35 4 35 35 35 35 109
Women 60-64 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Linda Simpson 1 1 1 2 35 35 5 1st
Molly Sherwood 35 2 35 1 35 35 73
Women 70-74 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Yvonne Aasen 1 1 1 1 1 35 4 1st
Martha Trimmer 35 35 35 35 2 35 107
Men Under 14 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Brenton Edwards 1 3 4 1 35 35 9 1st
Alex Fu 35 1 35 35 1 35 72
Hamilton Tyler Jr. 35 35 1 35 35 35 106
Jacob Hillman 35 2 35 35 35 35 107
Evan Kurth 35 35 2 35 35 35 107
Nick Murphy 35 35 3 35 35 35 108
Men 14-19 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Derek Miller 35 4 1 2 35 35 42
Evan Beard 35 2 35 1 35 35 73
David Twist 35 3 2 35 35 35 75
Chris Hughes 1 35 35 35 35 35 106
Matthew Browne 35 1 35 35 35 35 106
Eric Elster 35 35 35 3 35 35 108
Matt Litts 35 35 35 4 35 35 109
Men 20-24 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
David Walser 1 1 1 1 1 35 4 1st
Men 25-29 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Nathan N. Nudelman 2 1 2 35 35 1 6 1st
Giles Roblyer 3 4 35 35 2 2 11 2nd
Robb Jolley 4 3 3 2 3 3 11 2nd
Eric Makovsky 1 35 1 1 35 35 38
Ryan Polk 35 2 35 35 1 35 73
Men 30-34 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Robert Cawood 2 2 2 1 1 2 6 1st
Chris Mairs 4 4 1 2 2 35 9 2nd
Chris Daubert 3 5 35 4 4 3 14 3rd
Alberto Arroyo 6 6 3 5 5 5 18
Jim Calvert 35 3 35 3 3 35 44
George Swatzbaugh III 7 8 35 35 6 35 56
Hugh Harris 1 35 35 35 35 1 72
Mike Ricciardi 35 7 35 35 35 4 81
K.C. Pflugin 35 1 35 35 35 35 106
David Booth 5 35 35 35 35 35 110
Men 35-39 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Jon Schoenberg 1 1 1 35 1 1 4 1st
Steve Egolf 2 2 35 1 2 35 7 2nd
Eric Schrader 4 4 2 2 35 35 12 3rd
Chris Sinclair 3 5 35 3 4 35 15 4th
Jose Romero 14 13 4 9 7 5 25 5th
Douglas Ellmore Sr. 8 11 35 13 9 4 32
Roger Kizer Ball 11 8 35 35 8 6 33
Patrick Cavanagh 12 10 5 10 13 35 37
Kevin Powell 16 16 6 14 14 7 41
Hamilton Tyler 35 35 3 4 3 35 45
Tim Lowe 5 35 35 6 5 35 51
Jeff Flack 6 6 35 5 35 35 52
Michael Kline 10 9 35 8 35 35 62
John Hetrick 35 35 35 7 35 2 79
Thomas Steele 7 7 35 35 35 35 84
James Falvey 13 35 35 35 6 35 89
Barry Davis 35 12 35 11 35 35 93
Vassie Hollaman 35 14 35 12 35 35 96
David Forsyth 35 35 35 35 35 3 108
James Fitch 35 3 35 35 35 35 108
Jerry Burke 9 35 35 35 35 35 114
David Chaisson 35 35 35 35 10 35 115
Richard Snyder 35 35 35 35 11 35 116
Rob Schiller 35 35 35 35 12 35 117
Rob Santin 15 35 35 35 35 35 120
Edward Miller 35 15 35 35 35 35 120
Men 40-44 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Matt Mace 1 2 2 1 2 1 5 1st
Thomas Hattar 2 1 1 2 1 2 5 1st
Robert Biddle 3 35 4 3 3 3 12 2nd
Dave Walser 6 6 6 5 4 6 21 3rd
Greg/Kevin Clulow 5 5 5 6 7 7 21 3rd
Matthew/Court Treuth 11 9 10 7 8 10 34 4th
Scott Gilman 10 8 7 35 9 14 34 4th
Tim Carney 35 16 35 8 11 9 44 5th
Michael Mulhern 35 4 35 4 35 4 47
Derek Ammons 15 14 12 12 14 11 49
Steve Hays 7 7 8 35 35 35 57
Alan Murray 20 17 11 13 21 35 61
Kevin Lynch 35 11 35 9 35 8 63
Ron Hooker 18 19 35 15 18 16 67
Mark Rosasco 35 3 3 35 35 35 76
Scott Thayer 12 35 35 35 17 13 77
Louis Petrich 17 15 35 10 35 35 77
Stephen Lucent 4 35 35 35 5 35 79
Michael Shevenall 19 35 35 35 15 12 81
Gregory Hill 35 13 35 17 16 35 81
Bob Zeminsky 35 10 35 35 12 35 92
David Content 16 20 35 35 22 35 93
Anthony Darden 35 12 35 35 19 35 101
Michael Gonzalez 35 21 35 11 35 35 102
Bruce Smith 35 18 35 14 35 35 102
Bill O'Malley 35 35 35 16 20 35 106
James Lundeen 35 35 35 35 35 5 110
Mike Kennedy 35 35 35 35 6 35 111
Morgan Wells 8 35 35 35 35 35 113
Mike Burke 35 35 9 35 35 35 114
Mike Fagnano 9 35 35 35 35 35 114
Michael Kuhn 35 35 35 35 10 35 115
George Matthews 35 35 35 35 13 35 118
Jon Valentine 35 35 13 35 35 35 118
Scott Frazier 13 35 35 35 35 35 118
LJ Collazo 14 35 35 35 35 35 119
John Fedore 35 35 35 35 35 15 120
Mike Mardesich 35 22 35 35 35 35 127
Craig Tyler 35 35 35 35 23 35 128
Men 45-49 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
David Webster 1 2 35 1 2 35 6 1st
Paul Serra 2 1 1 2 3 35 6 1st
Michael Bergeson 3 4 2 3 4 1 9 2nd
Stephen Donnelly 5 6 35 35 5 3 19 3rd
Michael Smith 4 7 5 4 12 6 19 3rd
Ross Heisman 7 35 35 5 10 2 24 4th
Larry Puglisi 8 10 6 6 11 4 24 4th
Tom DeKornfeld 6 8 35 35 6 5 25 5th
John Firebaugh 11 14 10 12 19 7 40
Philip Caroom 12 17 8 11 17 10 41
Doug Silate 10 13 35 7 13 35 43
Jim Kaufman 35 16 9 8 14 35 47
Mike Lord 35 5 3 35 8 35 51
Charles Hammond 35 18 35 13 18 9 58
Barry Boyd 35 15 35 35 15 8 73
Scott Lutrey 35 9 4 35 35 35 83
Mark Stover 35 35 7 9 35 35 86
Clint Henderson 35 11 35 35 9 35 90
Rufus Creekmore 9 12 35 35 35 35 91
William Rohrs 35 19 35 14 35 35 103
Maurice Pointer 35 35 35 35 1 35 106
Gary Buchan 35 3 35 35 35 35 108
John Barbour 35 35 35 35 7 35 112
Steve Litts 35 35 35 10 35 35 115
Daniel Miller 35 35 35 35 16 35 121
Men 50-54 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
James Moreland 1 1 35 1 1 1 4 1st
Donald Price 4 3 2 3 3 4 11 2nd
Ron Bowman 13 6 5 7 5 3 19 3rd
John Curley 7 4 3 12 10 5 19 3rd
Dan Kallemyn 6 5 4 6 9 35 21 4th
Patrick Donahue 5 7 11 11 13 6 29 5th
Charles Muskin 15 9 6 8 12 8 31
John Gallagher 8 11 8 13 8 12 35
Ron Jarashow 10 12 7 14 15 7 36
Jim Etchison 9 13 10 16 14 11 43
David Brault 3 35 1 35 35 12 51
Will Myers 14 15 14 19 17 9 52
Joe Ross 35 14 9 15 16 35 54
Bill Woods 35 16 12 18 18 10 56
Reggie Haseltine 11 18 13 35 19 35 61
Steven Watkins 12 21 15 20 21 35 68
Jon Palks 35 2 35 2 35 35 74
Michael Anderson 35 35 35 35 4 2 76
Joe Layton 35 19 16 21 20 35 76
Todd Olson 35 35 35 4 6 35 80
Bob Bailey 35 35 35 5 7 35 82
Thomas Frankhouser 35 35 35 9 11 35 90
Christopher Beard 35 10 35 17 35 35 97
Jim Ostrye 35 20 35 10 35 35 100
Brooks Sherman 35 35 35 35 2 35 107
Eric Peltosalo 2 35 35 35 35 35 107
Bob Field 35 8 35 35 35 35 113
Jeff Ford Sr 35 17 35 35 35 35 122
Donald Snodgrass 35 22 35 35 35 35 127
Men 55-59 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
John Kirkpatrick 1 1 1 35 1 1 4 1st
Tom Bradford 3 4 6 2 3 5 12 2nd
John Fay 2 5 3 3 4 5 12 2nd
Dan Symancyk 4 10 7 5 5 3 17 3rd
Robert Edwards 5 6 4 4 6 4 17 3rd
Chris Riley 35 2 35 1 35 35 73
Ronnie Wong 35 35 2 35 2 35 74
Jon Meyer 35 35 8 35 7 35 85
Eric Fromm 35 35 35 35 35 2 107
John DeGreck 35 3 35 35 35 35 108
Dan Masterson 35 35 5 35 35 35 110
Dick Morgan 35 7 35 35 35 35 112
Patrick Malloy 35 35 35 35 8 35 113
Richard Hillman 35 8 35 35 35 35 113
David Peterson 35 9 35 35 35 35 114
Men 60-64 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Francisco Sanches 1 2 1 1 2 35 5 1st
Bob Leaberry 2 1 35 2 3 35 8 2nd
Joe Clorety 4 4 2 3 4 1 10 3rd
Brev Moore 3 35 3 35 5 2 13 4th
Tom Goodridge 7 12 4 5 10 5 21
Don Higdon 5 6 35 35 6 4 21
Fred Shanklin 9 16 7 6 12 6 28
Alan Wycherley 8 15 6 7 11 35 32
Jim Buck 35 3 35 35 1 35 74
John Strumsky 35 9 5 35 35 35 84
Clark Rehberg 35 8 35 35 7 35 85
Bill Derr 35 7 35 35 8 35 85
Peter Salmon-Cox 6 13 35 35 35 35 89
Gerald Royce 35 11 35 35 9 35 90
Evan Thomas 35 17 35 4 35 35 91
Bill Miller 35 35 35 35 35 3 108
John Pack 35 5 35 35 35 35 110
Alan Egloff 35 10 35 35 35 35 115
Edward Ryznar 35 35 35 35 13 35 118
Mike Long 35 14 35 35 35 35 119
Men 65-69 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Milton Taylor 1 1 2 1 1 1 4 1st
Donald Singer 2 35 1 2 2 35 7 2nd
Bruce Rogers 35 3 35 35 4 35 77
Edwin Wintermute IV 35 4 35 35 5 35 79
Neal Hinkle 35 2 35 35 35 35 107
Don Stoddard 35 35 35 35 3 35 108
Lee Masser 3 35 35 35 35 35 108
Men 70-74 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Roswell/Web Chamberlin 35 1 1 1 1 1 4 1st
Brad Chapman 1 2 2 2 2 2 7 2nd
Men 75-79 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Ben Moore 35 35 35 35 1 35 106
Men 80-84 10M 5M 1M 8K 10K 26K Total Final Award
Guy Riccio 35 1 1 1 1 35 4 1st